2013 NORTHERN NSW JOURNALISM AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

A broad range of stories have been announced as finalists for the 2013 PRODI’S, reflecting an eventful year for the region.

Judging has been completed for these awards with judges remarking on the high calibre of entries.

“The Northern NSW region journalists have worked to the highest level in revealing the stories that have shaped both the region and the nation.  The empathy and in-depth investigation shown when covering issues was overwhelming and shows that the area covered by the PRODI’s, has some of the best media professionals in the country.”

The winners of the 2013 Northern NSW Journalism Awards will be announced at a dinner presentation on Saturday July 20, at the Novotel Newcastle Beach.

To book tickets to the Awards dinner, contact the Alliance on 1300 65 65 13.

For further information about the Northern NSW Journalism Awards, please contact Anna Magnus on 07 3846 0139 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

List of finalists follows:

Print - Best News Story  

·         Matthew Kelly: The Newcastle Herald   

“Air Pressure - Air quality and human health in the Hunter”       

·         Rudi Maxwell: The Koori Mail

“Police Brutality” 

·         Belinda-Jane Davis: The Maitland Mercury       

“A woman's worst nightmare”       

·         Donna Page : The Newcastle Herald

“Critical condition”       

Radio - News and Current Affairs Reporting

·         Bruce MacKenzie: ABC News –Nationally

“Wategoat”

·         Catherine Clifford:12.30 ABC Regional News

“Regional Racing Corruption Scandal”    

Photography/Print/Online - Best use of Photography in News, Feature or Sport

·         Max Mason-Hubers: The Newcastle Herald

“A sandy lesson” 

·         Natalie Grono: The Newcastle Herald      

“Underground art”      

·         Patrick Gorbunovs: APN Australian Regional Media

“Doubtful”

Photography/Print/Online - Best Photography/Filming

·         Simone De Peak: The Newcastle Herald

“Year in Review” 

·         Jonathan Carroll: Fairfax/The Newcastle Herald

Six of the Best” 

·         Patrick Gorbunovs: APN Australian Regional Media   

“Body Of Work”  

All Media - Best Feature, Documentary or Current Affairs

·         Jane Goldsmith: NBN Television

“One Punch” (New series aired over 3 nights)  

·         Helen Gregory: The Newcastle Herald

Going for Broke”

·         Jane Hansen: News Limited/Sunday Telegraph

“My desperate fight to win my children back”          

·         Robert Dillon: The Newcastle Herald

“Playing hard ball”

All Media-Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique

·         Anthony Scully: ABC Open

When Tweeps are your peeps”  

·         Alison Branley: Newcastle Newspapers

“Odd place this Newie”

·         Greg Ray: The Newcastle Herald   

“Newcastle Herald: Greg Ray opinion columns”

All Media-Best Sport Coverage

·         Robert Dillon: Newcastle Newspapers

“Faster, Higher, Stronger”

·         James Gardiner: Newcastle Newspapers

“Offside - breaking down the Jets”

All Media-Best Investigative Journalist

·         Donna Page: The Newcastle Herald, SMH, Melb Age and Brisbane Times

“Trail of debt”

·         Jane  Hansen: Sunday Telegraph Agenda

“My desperate fight to win my children back”  

·         Belinda-Jane Davis: The Maitland Mercury       

“GONE: The rail dilemma”   

PF Adams Young Journalist Award

·         Georgie Lowe: Fairfax /Maitland Mercury

“Council Cover Up: $1million down the drain in Maitland”

·         Anna-Lise Rosendahl: NBN News

“Tweed Floods 2013”

·         Stephen Jeffery: Fairfax Regional Media

“ICAC raids Torbay”

The Tom Barrass Award for Regional Journalism

·         Stephen Jeffery: Fairfax Regional Media

“Sex abuse scandal rocks Armidale Catholic diocese”

·         Rudi Maxwell: The Koori Mail

“Police Brutality”

·         Samantha Turnbull: ABC North Coast

“Assange”, “Coal Seam Gas”, “Doping” and “Poo on a Stick”